Since faith is one, it must be professed in all its purity and integrity". Pope Francis/Pope Benedict
email:torontocatholicwitness@rogers.com

Friday, 12 April 2013

GUIDELINES FOR CONCERTS IN CHURCHES: Denver has one, why doesn't Toronto?

The Very Rev. Samuel Aquila.
The Archbishop of Denver 
Holy Name Parish and the Missa Gaia; St. Michael's Cathedral and the "Cabaret" Pop Concert. Two examples of violation of Church law. Two examples of profanation of the Sanctuary. It really is quite easy to put an end to abuse. Just follow Church law. Denver has one, why can't Toronto? What has happened to the policy of the late Cardinal Ambrozic

The full Denver Policy Handbook is available here. The Archdiocese of Denver covering letter on Concerts in Churches is below. A link to the Congregation of Divine Worship and Discipline of the Sacraments is here

February 1, 2006
Recently, the Office of Liturgy has received numerous inquiries regarding the issue of concerts in churches. Many clergy, directors of music and lay faithful call to ask questions about this issue and the guidelines that should be followed. At the request of senior staff of the Archdiocese of Denver, I have been asked to clarify this issue.
In 1987, the Congregation of Divine Worship and Discipline of the Sacraments produced a document regarding this issue and the norms contained there are still the guiding principles for concerts. In addition, the Pastoral Handbook has established particular law for the Archdiocese of Denver.
While the Church has a long history of supporting the arts, including music in all forms, it is also necessary to ensure that churches, consecrated and set apart for divine worship, are in no way compromised by the performance of music that does not elevate one towards God.
Therefore, I bring to your attention several important points regarding concerts in churches.
  • Requests for a concert must be made in writing to the Archbishop of Denver from the pastor. The Archbishop will grant permission on an individual concert basis.
  • Entrance to the church must be open to all and the sacred space respected.
  • Tickets can not be sold, but rather a suggested donation can be established.
  • Musicians and singers should not be in the sanctuary, with great respect shown to altar, ambo and the presider’s chair.
  • The Blessed Sacrament should be reserved in a side chapel or other suitable place.
  • Music must be of the Christian tradition and secular music is not allowed.
For a complete listing of the law of the Archdiocese I ask you to refer to the Pastoral Handbook section 5.11.4. Remember this applies only to concerts in churches and not other venues within the parish.
Additionally, the Denver Catholic Register will only accept advertising for concerts in churches after the concert has been approved by the Archbishop of Denver.
It is hoped that by clarifying the issue and setting forth these guidelines a balance may be established between works of sacred music being accessible to the faithful in this format and the church remaining sacred space and a dwelling place of God.
Sincerely Yours in Christ,
Reverend Monsignor Thomas S. Fryar, V.G.
Moderator of the Curia

1 comment:

Editor: Jay Boyd, Ph.D. said...

Every diocese ought to have such guidelines - and follow them, since there are Church docs that mandate such guidelines! I have done a few posts myself on this issue; one of them is "Churches Are Not Concert Halls" at http://philotheaonphire.blogspot.com/2012/11/churches-are-not-concert-halls.html